NTSB Identification: BFO92LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52050.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 16, 1992 in DAYTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8432R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT WERE TAXIING AFTER LANDING WHEN THEY ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE WEATHER AT THE TIME INCLUDED THUNDERSTORMS AND WINDS AT 28 KNOTS GUSTING TO 57 KNOTS. THE WEATHER HAD CHANGED SIGNIFICANTLY FROM 5 MINUTES EARLIER WHEN THE WINDS WERE 11 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENCOUNTER WITH A STRONG WIND GUST WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF CONTROL AND NOSE OVER. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months