NTSB Identification: BFO92LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47082.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 07, 1992 in WOODSTOCK, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N68215
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO HER DESTINATION WHEN SHE SAID, ' THE ENGINE SEEMED TO BE LOSING POWER, AND THE ENGINE HAD A SOFT ABNORMAL SOUND.' THE PILOT SAID SHE PERFORMED THE STANDARD EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WHICH INCLUDED THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, BUT ALL WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. SHE STATED THAT SHE NOTICED AN AIRPORT BELOW HER, AND MADE TWO ATTEMPTS TO LAND, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. ON THE THIRD ATTEMPT THE AIRPLANE STALLED, AND STRUCK A 75 FOOT TREE BEFORE IT FELL TO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA REVEALED A QUARTER INCH CRACK IN THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER WHERE THE BARREL AND HEAD ARE JOINED. THE CYLINDER IS A CHROME PLATED CYLINDER AND IS REQUIRED BY THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER AS PER THE SERVICE LETTER TO BE OVERHAULED AT 2400 HOURS. THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 888 HOURS SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A CRACKED CYLINDER AND THE INADVERTENT AERODYNAMIC STALL THAT OCCURRED DURING THE PRECUATIONARY LANDING. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months