NTSB Identification: BFO92LA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46711.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 05, 1992 in SANFORD, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N1607C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE ENCOUNTERED A LEFT CROSSWIND GUST, AND HE LOST DIRECTION CONTROL. THE PILOT SAID AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO REGAIN CONTROL WHEN THE WIND RAISED THE LEFT WING, SWERVING THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT, DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING SPAR AND THE PROPELLER. THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WERE NO AIRPLANE MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months