NTSB Identification: ATL92LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47480.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 30, 1992 in TOWN CREEK, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N4495Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM A WET SOD STRIP WITH A FULL LOAD OF CHEMICALS. AFTER THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO ACCELERATE TO LIFTOFF SPEED, THE PILOT ELECTED TO DUMP THE CHEMICALS; THE AIRPLANE BROKE GROUND AND FLEW BRIEFLY. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE CLIMBOUT BUT NEVER GAINED ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO CLEAR TREES SURROUNDING THE SOD STRIP. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN REDUCED AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE AND THE COLLISION WITH TREES DURING CLIMBOUT. FACTORS WERE THE SOFT AND WET TERRAIN. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months