NTSB Identification: ATL92LA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47346.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 23, 1992 in EUFAULA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20F, registration: N6730N
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOLLOWING A TEST FLIGHT AFTER MAINTENANCE, ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT FELT HE WAS BELOW GLIDE PATH. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER TO ADJUST HIS DESCENT RATE, THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND. THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO ATTEMPT AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT AND MINOR INJURY TO THE PILOT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO WAS PRODUCING A RICH MIXTURE, AT THE LOW POWER SETTING, AS A RESULT OF THE BUSHING BETWEEN THE DIAPHRAGMS STICKING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO AS A RESULT OF THE STICKING BUSHING BETWEEN THE DIAPHRAGMS. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months