NTSB Identification: ATL92LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46714.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 11, 1992 in AUBURN, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N9768T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS RUSHED BY ANOTHER AIRCRAFT ON APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING IN GROUND EFFECT UNTIL IT STRUCK A FENCE ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AS A RESULT OF HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months