NTSB Identification: ANC92LA127.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47994.
Accident occurred Monday, July 27, 1992 in EUREKA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3266D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE FINAL APPROACH HE FELT HE WAS TOO HIGH FOR A SAFE LANDING ON THE REMOTE STRIP, SO HE APPLIED FULL POWER FOR A GO AROUND. UPON DOING SO, THE ENGINE 'COUGHED' AND 'MISFIRED' AND CONTINUED FLIGHT COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND PERFORMED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT AND LANDING. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE STRIP, CONTINUED OFF THE END AND NOSED OVER. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months