NTSB Identification: ANC92LA110.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47990.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 23, 1992 in TWIN HILLS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5339H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT NOTICED THAT AT LIFTOFF THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WAS HIGHER THAN NORMAL. HE LOOKED AT THE FLAP INDICATOR AND NOTICED HE HAD SELECTED FULL FLAPS. HE ATTEMPTED TO RETRACT SOME OF THE FLAPS AND ACCIDENTLY SELECTED FULL UP. THE AIRPLANE HIT THE TUNDRA AND CAME TO A STOP. ACCORDING TO THE CESSNA 172 PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, THE USE OF TEN DEGREES OF FLAPS IS RESERVED FOR TAKEOFFS FROM SOFT OR ROUGH FIELDS. IT FURTHER STATES THAT THE FLAPS SHOULD NOT BE RETRACTED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND NOT FOLLOWING THE PROCEDURES OUTLINED IN THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK. Index for Jul1992 | Index of months