NTSB Identification: SEA92LA135
Accident occurred Friday, June 26, 1992 in ROCK SPRINGS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182K, registration: N2724Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE FROM THE ROCK SPRINGS AIRPORT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT INITIATED A COURSE REVERSAL. UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING DURING WHICH THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON LANDING ROLL AS THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED ACROSS ROUGH TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN FLIPPED OVER. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUT AND BOLT WHICH SECURE THE THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE TO THE CARBURETOR CONTROL ARM WERE MISSING AND THE TWO COMPONENTS HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN PERFORMED TWO DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT DURING WHICH THE CARBURETOR HAD BEEN REMOVED AND REINSTALLED. THE MECHANIC REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS 'ATTACHING THE CABLE TO THE ARM, HE WAS CALLED AWAY TO THE TELEPHONE.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DISCONNECTION OF THE THROTTLE CABLE AND COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE INSTALLATION BY THE MECHANIC WHOSE ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED AND THE ROUH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months