NTSB Identification: SEA92LA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47233.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 23, 1992 in BURLEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210D, registration: N3739Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 210D WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A RUNWAY WHICH HAD BEEN CLOSED BY FAA NOTAM AND A YELLOW X OVER THE RUNWAY IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS. HE DID NOT CONTACT THE ON FIELD FAA FLIGHT SERVICE STATION (FSS) FOR AIRPORT ADVISORIES PRIOR TO THE LANDING, AND DID NOT NOTICE THE TEMPORARY BARRIERS AND EQUIPMENT ON THE RUNWAY UNTIL HE WAS BEGINNING HIS LANDING FLARE. HE EXECUTED A GO AROUND, BUT IMPACTED A BARRIER WITH THE LEFT ELEVATOR. THE ELEVATOR DANGLED FROM THE AIRCRAFT UNTIL THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LAND ON AN ADJACENT TAXIWAY, WHEREUPON THE ELEVATOR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE BARRIER, THE FSS PERSONNEL WERE UNABLE TO ESTABLISH RADIO CONTACT WITH THE PILOT ON THE AIRPORT ADVISORY FREQUENCY (123.6), BUT WERE ULTIMATELY ABLE TO MAKE CONTACT ON ANOTHER FREQUENCY (122.8).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTORS INCLUDE FAA NOTAMS NOT BEING OBTAINED, FLIGHT SERVICE STATION SERVICES NOT BEING USED, AND AN OBJECT (TEMPORARY BARRIER) ON THE RUNWAY. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months