NTSB Identification: SEA92LA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46558.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 17, 1992 in MCCALL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N95710
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS AIRPLANE WAS ONE IN A FLIGHT OF THREE. A LANDING WAS PLANNED TO A PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP. THE OTHER TWO AIRPLANES LANDED FIRST WITHOUT INCIDENT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING HIS LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE OTHER TWO PILOTS AND A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE'S APPROACH TO THE AIRSTRIP WAS HIGH. TOUCHDOWN ON THE AIRSTRIP WAS BEYOND THE NORMAL 1/3 TO 1/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRSPEED WAS FAST. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. LATER, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE HAD BEEN EXPERIENCING AN INTERMITTENT LOSS OF POWER, HOWEVER, DURING AN ENGINE EXAMINATION, NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN A LONG LANDING AND OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months