NTSB Identification: NYC92LA134
Accident occurred Monday, June 29, 1992 in BETHEL PARK, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N6849G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A LOCAL FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THE FUEL GAUGES READING APPROXIMATELY 1/4 AT TAKEOFF. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FOUND THE CARBURETOR FLOAT LEVEL SET HIGHER THAN RECOMMENDED, A SOOTY EXHAUST, AND THE RIGHT FUEL TANK FUEL GAUGE READING APPROXIMATELY 1/4 FULL WHEN THE FUEL TANK WAS VERIFIED EMPTY. THE PILOT SAID HE CHECKED THE FUEL GAUGES AND DIPPED THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE WAS AT A GRASS FIELD AIRPORT, AND THE PILOT WAS NOT CERTAIN THE AIRPLANE WAS ENTIRELY LEVEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO DETERMINE THE FUEL QUANTITY PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE AN IMPROPERLY READING RIGHT FUEL GAUGE, AND AN IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED CARBURETOR. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months