NTSB Identification: NYC92LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46357.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 10, 1992 in WOODBINE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G-109B, registration: N693RF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE MOTORIZED GLIDER DURING TAKEOFF. HE STATED THAT, 'BEFORE THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT COULD REGAIN CONTOL, THE RIGHT WING HIT HIGH GRASS WHICH CAUSED THE GLIDER TO GROUND LOOP.' THE STUDENT PILOT HAD 13 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD 10 HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL GLIDER, WITH 1 HOUR AS AN INSTRUCTOR IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE GLIDER DURING TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND LOOP. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, THE INSTRUCTOR'S LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL GLIDER, AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE AS AN INSTRUCTOR IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months