NTSB Identification: NYC92LA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46350.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 07, 1992 in BOONVILLE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: MURDOCK/GATES/FIELD KOLB MK-III, registration: N3146G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS SEEN FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE. A WITNESS SAID THE ENGINE 'DID NOT SOUND UNUSUAL.' THE PILOT WAS PLANNING TO MEET FRIENDS AT THE AIRPORT NEAR THE CRASH SITE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. THE ENGINE WAS PLACED IN A TEST STAND AND PERFORMED SATISFACTORILY THOUUGH ALL POWER RANGES.' THE PILOT HAD AN ESTIMATED TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 50 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN A STALL AND LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months