NTSB Identification: NYC92FA103.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47165.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 09, 1992 in REYNOLDSVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180G, registration: N4731U
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ELECTED NOT TO REFUEL AT THE AIRPORT WHERE HE HAD CLEARED CUSTOMS. HE FLEW AN ADDITIONAL 110 NAUTICAL MILES TO ANOTHER AIRPORT FOR REFUELING. THE ENGINE QUIT AS THE AIRPLANE TURNED ONTO FINAL APPROACH, AND THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN TREES. APPROXIMATELY 5 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL TANKS. THE PILOT HANDBOOK STATES THAT 5 GALLONS OF FUEL IS UNUSABLE. WHEN THE ENGINE WAS PLACED IN A TEST CELL, IT STARTED EASILY AND RAN TO FULL POWER WITH NORMAL INDICATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN TREES. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months