NTSB Identification: LAX92LA263.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47625.
Accident occurred Friday, June 26, 1992 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: Smith, Ted Aerostar AEROSTAR 601, registration: N601DE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BFR FLT, THE OWNER/PLT RCVD A SPECIAL AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE, ALLOWING HIM TO MAKE A FERRY FLT FM COLORADO TO CALIFORNIA FOR MAINT. A COND FOR THE FAA'S ISSUANCE OF THE PERMIT WAS THAT AN A & P MECHANIC MUST CERTIFY THE ACFT WAS 'SAFE FOR THE FLIGHT.' THE PLT WAS AN A & P MECHANIC & PROVIDED THE REQUISITE CERTIFICATION. AN ACDNT OCCURRED DRG TAKEOFF FM AN EN ROUTE STOP. A WITNESS TO THE TAKEOFF RPRTD THE ACFT USED 5500 FT OF RWY BEFORE BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE ACFT FAILED TO CLIMB HIGHER THAN 200 FT AGL BEFORE COLLIDING WITH ROUGH TRRN ABOUT 2 MI FM THE ARPT. AT THE TIME OF THE MISHAP, THE COMPUTED DENSITY ALT WAS APRX 7760 FT. PERSONNEL, WHO RESPONDED TO THE CRASH SITE, OBSERVED THAT DUCT TAPE HAD BEEN USED TO SECURE AN ANGLE IRON ONTO A LANDING GEAR LEG (FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING A STIFF LEG COND). DUCT TAPE HAD ALSO BEEN USED ON THE DETERIORATED WING TIPS (TO KEEP THEM STREAMLINED). TWO HORNET NESTS WERE FND IN AIRFRAME AIR INLETS. THE PLT RPRTD THAT NO MECH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OCCURRED DRG TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRPLANE'S FAILURE TO ACHIEVE AN ADEQUATE RATE OF CLIMB BECAUSE OF DEGRADED AERODYNAMIC PERFORMANCE AND THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITION. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months