NTSB Identification: LAX92LA255.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47137.
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 1992 in WINDOW ROCK, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: STINSON 108-3, registration: N589C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER RECEIVING HIS PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING THE PILOT TOOK OFF IN HIS 166 HORSEPOWER, HEAVILY LOADED AIRPLANE, FROM AN AIRPORT WITH A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 9,988 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. THERE IS NO EVIDENCE THAT THE PILOT CALCULATED THE DENSITY ALTITUDE OR THE AIRCRAFT'S PERFORMANCE PRIOR TO THE TAKEOFF. AS THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED THROUGH 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND IT ENCOUNTERED A DOWN DRAFT AND BEGAN TO DESCEND. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BEGAN TO CLIMB AGAIN AND THE PILOT ENTERED A TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DESCENT AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CALCULATE THE AIRCRAFT'S PERFORMANCE DATA AND PERFORM A WEATHER EVAULUATION. THE EXISTING HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months