NTSB Identification: LAX92LA254.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47139.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 1992 in WAIKOLOA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/09/1993
Aircraft: BELL 206-L3, registration: N2267N
Injuries: 7 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT REDUCED ENGINE AND MAIN ROTOR RPM TO FLIGHT IDLE IN PREPARATION TO DEPLANE HIS SIX PASSENGERS. THE REAR LANDING GEAR REAR CROSS TUBE FAILED, AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON THE HELIPAD. THE FRACTURE SURFACE EXHIBITED CORROSION. INSPECTION PROCEDURES REQUIRED THE CROSS TUBES TO BE INSPECTED AT 100-HR INTERVALS. THE MANUFACTURER IS RE-EXAMINING THE PROCEDURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE REAR LANDING GEAR CROSS TUBE DUE TO CORROSION. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months