NTSB Identification: LAX92LA253.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47140.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 18, 1992 in COALINGA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-60-700P, registration: N626NP
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ALIGNED THE AIRCRAFT WITH RUNWAY 32 FOR LANDING. HE SAID THAT THERE WAS A 15 KNOT WIND BLOWING FROM 270 DEGREES AND THAT HE ENTERED A LEFT CRAB AS THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED FOR THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE RUNWAY THE PILOT SAID HE ENTERED A SLIP. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT AND THE LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH THE APPROACH EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HEARD A MUFFLED BANG AND A POP NOISE FOLLOWED BY A LOUD FLOPPING NOISE FROM THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AS THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED DOWN THE RUNWAY. AT APPROXIMATELY MIDFIELD THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A WIND DIRECTION INDICATOR. THE INDICATOR WAS LOCATED ABOUT 100 FEET LEFT OF RUNWAY 32. THE NOSE GEAR AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE AIRCRAFT'S GROUND SLIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND MISJUDGING THE AIRCRAFT'S DISTANCE FROM THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND CONDITION AND THE NOSE AND MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSING DUE TO OVERLOAD. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months