NTSB Identification: LAX92LA244.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47509.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1992 in BLYTHE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8014L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE QUIT WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG. THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO NEGOTIATE THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT LANDED IN THE ADJACENT SOFT TERRAIN. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE WHEEL SUNK INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE WAS RECENTLY OVERHAULED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE NOS. 2 & 4 CYLINDERS EXHIBITED NO COMPRESSION. FURTHER EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE CYLINDERS VALVES WOULD NOT FIT THEIR RESPECTIVE VALVE SEATS. THE VALVE SEATS WERE ALSO BROUND TOO DEEP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER ENGINE OVERHAUL PERFORMED BY THE MECHANIC. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE INTAKE AND EXHAUST VALVE LEAKS AND THE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months