NTSB Identification: LAX92LA243.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46360.
Accident occurred Friday, June 12, 1992 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6972G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHEN RETURNING FROM A ROUND-ROBIN FLIGHT THE PILOT REPORTED TO AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL THAT THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ABOUT 25 MILES SHORT OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT AND THE PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS NOT INJURED. THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 27 DEGREES ABOVE STANDARD. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THAT THE AIRPLANE CONTAINED LESS THAN THE UNUSABLE AMOUNT OF FUEL. FUEL CALCULATIONS DETERMINED THAT THE AIRPLANE SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABLE TO NEGOTIATE THE FLIGHT WITH ABOUT 1.3 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING, SHORT OF THE REQUIRED FUEL RESERVES. THESE CALCULATIONS WERE BASED ON THE PILOT'S STATEMENT REGARDING THE SEQUENCE OF EVENTS AND THAT HIS CLIMB PERFORMANCE AND FUEL LEANING PROCEDURES WERE PROPER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW V.F.R. PROCEDURES; INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPERATION; AND IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months