NTSB Identification: LAX92LA238
Accident occurred Sunday, June 07, 1992 in MARIPOSA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177A, registration: N3144T
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. IN AN INTERVIEW, THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE HE WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND, HE TURNED BASE TOO SOON. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED WAS A LITTLE FAST AND HE WAS A LITTLE HIGH. HE SAID HE PLACED THE AIRPLANE IN A SLIP. HE SAID HE LEVELED THE AIRPLANE OVER THE RUNWAY NUMBERS, BUT THE AIRSPEED WAS ABOUT 20 MILES PER HOUR TOO FAST. HE SAID HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE HARD ON ALL THREE LANDING GEAR AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO PORPOISE. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE 'BOUNCED ABOUT 4 TO 5 TIMES.' HE ALSO SAID HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE DID NOT HELP AND THAT HE PROBABLY SHOULD HAVE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH FOR LANDING, HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND, HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, HIS MISJUDGMENT OF THE TOUCHDOWN FLARE, AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AERONAUTICAL EXPEREINCE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months