NTSB Identification: LAX92LA230.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47483.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 02, 1992 in REDDING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N8574T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. APPROACHING THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE ENGINE POWER. THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND, AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE THROTTLE CONTROL ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED INTERNALLY BETWEEN THE FIREWALL AND THE CONTROL KNOB. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE WORN OUT CONDITION OF THE CONTROL ASSEMBLY WAS NOT DETECTABLE UPON A ROUTINE VISUAL EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. THE CONTROL ASSEMBLY WAS ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT IN THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE'S THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months