NTSB Identification: LAX92LA226.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46609.
Accident occurred Monday, June 01, 1992 in DELANO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N68342
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 32L THE PILOT SAID A DUST DEVIL OR GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK AFTER ENCOUNTERING SOFT, RECENTLY PLOWED SOIL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR GUSTING CROSS WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months