NTSB Identification: FTW92LA173.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47125.
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 1992 in BRYAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N24611
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS IN PREPARATION FOR HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS HIGH AND FAST ON THE SECOND APPROACH. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SAID HE DECIDED 'TO STAND BY AND SEE WHAT HE WOULD DO' AND THAT HE REALIZED THE AIRPLANE WOULD TOUCH DOWN LONG. THE INSTRUCTOR ALSO STATED THAT ON TOUCHDOWN, HE DECIDED 'IMPROPERLY' THAT HE HAD SUFFICIENT RUNWAY LEFT REMAINING TO ABORT THE LANDING. HE EXECUTED A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF, HOWEVER, AT LIFTOFF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A 12 INCH HIGH BARRIER AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE GEAR SEPARATED AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO CLIMB OUT. AFTER A LOW PASS TO SEE WHAT PARTS HAD SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE THE INSTRUCTOR LANDED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OFF OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WAS SUSTAINED TO THE FUSELAGE AND THE EMPENNAGE WHEN THE GEAR SEPARATED DURING THE ABORTED LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S MISJUDGING THE RUNWAY REMAINING FOR THE ABORTED LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE STUDENT PILOT'S MISJUDGING THE TOUCHDOWN POINT AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE APPROACH BY THE CFI. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months