NTSB Identification: FTW92LA168.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47322.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 17, 1992 in CLIFTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA-326, registration: N71528
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING LOW ALTITUDE AGRICULTURAL MANEUVERS OVER AN OPEN FIELD AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. IT DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL AND IMPACTED TREES AND THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF FOUR HOURS IN THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT STALL BY THE PILOT. FACTORS WERE THE INADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TYPE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months