NTSB Identification: FTW92DRA02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46946.
Accident occurred Monday, June 29, 1992 in BRYAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: JIMI YOUNGBLOOD RANS COYOTE II, registration: N12CY
Injuries: 2 Fatal. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TAKE OFF AND ENTER A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. AT APPROXIMATELY 75 TO 100 FEET AGL THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ROLL OFF FIRST ON THE LEFT AND THEN THE RIGHT WING AND ENTER A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. IT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months