NTSB Identification: CHI92LA193.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46997.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 27, 1992 in DUBUQUE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47-2A-1, registration: N73952
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY THE HELICOPTER OFF OF A FLAT BED TRAILER WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE STATED THAT THE RIGHT REAR SKID FELT HEAVY DURING THE LIFT-OFF SO HE APPLIED LEFT CYCLIC. WHEN AIRBORNE, HE APPLIED LEFT PEDAL AND THE HELICOPTER TURNED TO THE LEFT STRIKING A PARKED PICK-UP TRUCK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN BOTH DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND CLEARANCE FROM THE TRUCK. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months