NTSB Identification: CHI92LA191.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46955.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 28, 1992 in EAST TAWAS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N714WT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED SHE WAS AWARE OF THE CROSSWIND CONDITION WHICH EXISTED DURING THE LANDING AND WAS COMPENSATING BY CRABBING THE AIRPLANE. SHE STATED THAT SHE THOUGHT SHE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND DURING THE FLARE AS THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY ON THE MAIN GEAR. IT THEN BOUNCED AND SETTLED AGAIN ON THE NOSE GEAR WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND CONDITION. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months