NTSB Identification: CHI92LA189.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46993.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 25, 1992 in OXFORD, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCBC, registration: N1652G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A LANDING IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED THROUGH AN OPEN GRASS FIELD AND INTO A CREEK WHERE IT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THIS FLIGHT WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST SOLO FLIGHT IN A TAIL-WHEEL AIRPLANE FOLLOWING THREE HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANES AND THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months