NTSB Identification: CHI92LA180.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46937.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 16, 1992 in CATHERINE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2363K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PERFORMING TURNS AROUND A POINT, HIS GRANDMOTHER'S HOUSE, WHEN HIS PASSENGER BECAME ILL. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A ROUGH PASTURE AREA NEAR THE HOME. THE ILL PASSENGER DEPLANED AND A RELATIVE OF THE PILOT ENPLANED. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED CLUMPS OF TALL GRASS AND RUTS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'I THOUGHT WE WERE JUST ABOUT TO BECOME AIRBORNE WHEN WE HIT A BIG RUTT, THIS SLOWED US DOWN SIGNIFICANTLY TO NOT ENABLE US TO BECOME AIRBORNE, BUT NOT SLOW ENOUGH TO STOP.' THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE THE AIRPLANE FLY OVER A FENCE AT THE END OF THE 1/4 MILE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND ITS MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRES STRUCK THE FENCE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK DID NOT PROVIDE INFORMATION WHICH WOULD FACTOR SOD FIELD OPERATIONS INTO THE TAKEOFF DISTANCE CALCULATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS ACCIDENT WERE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN SELECTED BY THE PILOT AND AIRPLANE CLEARANCE OVER THE FENCE NOT ATTAINED BY THE PILOT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months