NTSB Identification: CHI92LA178.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47356.
Accident occurred Monday, June 15, 1992 in COLBY, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N19317
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN DURING AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING GROUND ROLL. THE PILOT SELECTED THE FIELD FOR LANDING AFTER LOSING PARTIAL ENGINE POWER APPROXIMATELY 80 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING INITIAL CLIMB FROM TAKEOFF. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THE EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER WAS STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A JAMMED EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months