NTSB Identification: CHI92LA168.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47061.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 10, 1992 in HASTINGS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N80490
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING A SHORT-FIELD LANDING, AND LANDED SHORT STRIKING THE RUNWAY END MARKER LIGHTS WITH THE GEAR AND ELEVATOR. NEITHER PILOT OBSERVED THE DAMAGED ELEVATOR AS THEY STOPPED ON THE RUNWAY AFTER THE LANDING. THEY DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT. THE DUAL STUDENT COMMENCED THE TAKEOFF, AND THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP AND STALLED. THE ELEVATOR WAS FOUND BINDING ON THE HORIZONTAL TAIL; BOTH WERE DAMAGED. THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS FULL NOSE-UP, AND THE FLAPS FULL DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE TOUCHDOWN POINT WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNDERSHOOT AND DAMAGE TO THE ELEVATOR. IN ADDITION, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND FAILED TO PROPERLY INSPECT THE AIRPLANE FOR DAMAGE PRIOR TO FURTHER FLIGHT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months