NTSB Identification: CHI92LA160
Accident occurred Monday, June 01, 1992 in ROUND LAKE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N812PC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. APPROXIMATELY FIVE MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, SMOKE APPEARED FROM THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FARM FIELD. PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN FLAMES WERE PRESENT IN THE COCKPIT. AFTER THE LANDING, THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE, WITH MINOR INJURIES. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO BURN. A SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL THE SOURCE WHERE THE FIRE ORIGINATED. THE PILOT DESCRIBED THE ORIGIN TO BE AN ELECTRICAL FIRE; HOWEVER, DURING THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES HE MADE NO ATTEMPT TO DISENGAGE THE MASTER SWITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, AND THE FIRE IN THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FOR REASONS UNDETERMINED. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months