NTSB Identification: CHI92FA170.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46744.
Accident occurred Friday, June 12, 1992 in SHEBOYGAN FALLS, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: GATES LEARJET 25B, registration: N38DJ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CREW DISCUSSED TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AS THEY WALKED OUT TO BOARD. THE CAPTAIN OCCUPIED THE RIGHT SEAT TO ALLOW THE COPILOT TO FLY THE SHORT REPOSITIONING FLIGHT FROM THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF PREMATURELY AND REMAINED IN GROUND EFFECT. ROLL ATTITUDE VACILLATED SLIGHTLY BEFORE ONSET OF A RAPID RIGHT ROLL TO INVERTED AT GROUND IMPACT. THE ENGINES CONTINUED TO RUN AFTER IMPACT; BOTH WERE SELECTED TO HIGH POWER. NO MATERIAL OR MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY WAS FOUND WHICH DIMINSHED POWER OR AIRCRAFT CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE COPILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND THE CAPTAIN'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION RESULTING IN LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL AT LOW ALTITUDE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months