NTSB Identification: CHI92DTG03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47207.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 24, 1992 in ORR, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N9935
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AERIAL APPLICATOR HAD JUST COMPLETED A SPRAY RUN AND ATTEMPTED TO PULL UP AND MAKE THE REVERSAL TURN AT THE DOWNWIND END OF THE FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED IN THE TURN AND FELL OFF ON THE LEFT WING. THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND, AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A STALL ENCOUNTERED DURING THE SPRAY RUN REVERSAL TURN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE THE ATTEMPTED DOWNWIND TURN, AND INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months