NTSB Identification: CHI92DCA02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46791.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 16, 1992 in RISCO, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N731GX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A 2,500 FOOT LONG SOD LANDING STRIP WHEN HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF BECAUSE OF A CHANGE IN WIND DIRECTION. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE WIND CHANGED FROM A DIRECT CROSSWIND TO A QUARTERING TAILWIND DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. DURING THE ABORT THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT. THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING THE GROUND LOOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF THE WIND WAS A FACTOR. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months