NTSB Identification: ATL92LA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46965.
Accident occurred Monday, June 29, 1992 in BESSEMER, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N2636X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE SPRAYING HERBICIDES ALONG THE UTILITY RIGHT OF WAY, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE UTILITY LINES ABOUT 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER FELL TO THE GROUND AND BURNED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR MATERIAL FAILURE. ANOTHER HELICOPTER FROM THE COMPANY OPERATING WITHIN THE SAME AREA REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO DISTRESS RADIO CALL RECEIVED FROM THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER NOR WERE THERE WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM WIRES. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months