NTSB Identification: ATL92LA127.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47015.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 20, 1992 in DUNN, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N55464
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT ELECTED TO TERMINATE THE APPROACH AND GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO AROUND ATTEMPT, THE LOWER LEFT WING ASSEMBLY COLLIDED WITH A 4 INCH METAL POLE WHICH EXTENDED 8 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUARE VISUAL LOOKOUT TO SEE AND AVOID THE 8 FOOT HIGH POLE ADJACENT TO THE LANDING STRIP. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months