NTSB Identification: ATL92LA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46960.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 10, 1992 in ARABI, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: Glaser-Dirks DG 300, registration: N433TT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A GLIDER CONTEST, THERMAL LIFT DISSIPATED. THE PILOT DESCENDED ATTEMPTING TO LOCATE ADDITIONAL THERMALS, UNSUCCESSFULLY. A LARGE PEANUT FIELD WAS SELECTED AS A POSSIBLE LANDING SITE. IT WAS OVERFLOWN AT ABOUT 1500 FEET FOR EVALUATION. POWER LINES ALONG THE FIELD WERE NOT OBSERVED. A LONG STRAIGHT IN APPROACH WAS ESTABLISHED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FOCUSED HIS ATTENTION ON A LONG STORAGE SHED, AT THE ENTRANCE TO THE FIELD,TO AVOID IT BUT, REMAIN CLOSE. CONSEQUENTLY HE DID NOT SEE POWER LINES ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND JUST BEYOND THE SHED. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR CAUGHT THREE WIRES. THE GLIDER NOSED DOWN, THEN IMPACTED THE SOFT, PLOWED GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHEN HE FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID OBSTACLES. FACTORS WERE THE LOSS OF THERMAL LIFT AND THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months