NTSB Identification: ATL92LA117B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46716.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 06, 1992 in WILLIAMSON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: BARTON, ROBERT A. SONERAI 2L, registration: N46RB
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. N46RB, A SONERAI 2L, WAS ON TAKEOFF ROLL ON RUNWAY 31 AT THE GRASS AIRSTRIP. N6810K, A PIPER PA-16, WAS NORTHEAST OF THE RUNWAY, TAXIING TOWARD THE TAKEOFF AREA FOR RUNWAY 31. SEVERAL WITNESSES AND THE PILOT OF N6810K REPORTED THAT THE SONERAI DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND COLLIDED WITH THE TAXIING PIPER. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED OUTSIDE THE SURVEYED LIMITS OF THE RUNWAY, HOWEVER THERE WERE NO VISUAL MARKERS TO DELINEATE THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N46RB (THE SONERAI) TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND HIS INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF RUNWAY EDGE MARKINGS AT THIS AIRPORT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months