NTSB Identification: ANC92LA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47868.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, June 18, 1992 in QUINHAGAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N23CF
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. JUST AFTER MAKING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB POWER REDUCTION THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE WAS INDICATING ZERO. BEFORE HE COULD LAND AT HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT THE ENGINE SEIZED. AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE OIL FILTER ADAPTER HAD SEPARATED FROM THE OIL PUMP HOUSING, AND ALL ENGINE OIL WAS LOST. THE THREADS ON THE ADAPTER AND HOUSING WERE WORN AND DAMAGED. THE ADAPTER HAD LAST BEEN INSTALLED USING WATER PUMP PLIERS INSTEAD OF THE SPECIAL WRENCH AS PER THE CESSNA MAINTENANCE MANUAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO TOTAL OIL LOSS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SEPARATION OF THE OIL FILTER ADAPTER FROM THE OIL PUMP DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES AND NON ADHERENCE TO RECOMMENDED DIRECTIVES BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO MAKE THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months