NTSB Identification: ANC92LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48022.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1992 in OSHETNA RIVER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N3516P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS DEPARTING THE ONE WAY IN AND ONE WAY OUT AIRSTRIP WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND. AFTER LIFT OFF HE WAS UNABLE TO OUT CLIMB THE BLUFF AND SURROUNDING TERRAIN. HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE DOWNWIND AND WAS STILL UNABLE TO CLIMB SO HE LANDED IN THE ALDER BUSHES. THE AIRPLANE BURNED AFTER THE LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO OR DURING THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TAILWIND AND THE PILOT NOT UNDERSTANDING THE EFFECTS. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ATTEMPTED PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AND THE HIGH VEGETATION IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months