NTSB Identification: ANC92LA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47906.
Accident occurred Monday, June 15, 1992 in ELMENDORF AFB, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N96082
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER AN ERRATIC VISUAL APPROACH AND LANDING, WITHOUT A CLEARANCE, THE STUDENT PILOT TAXIED CLEAR OF THE RUNWAY AND STOPPED. HE WAS GIVEN A TAXI CLEARANCE TO PARKING, AND INSTRUCTED TO CONTACT THE TOWER BY TELEPHONE. AFTER SEVERAL MINUTES THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY TURNED AND BEGAN A FAST TAXI ACROSS THE GRASSY MEDIAN AND DOWN A STREET, HIT A STREET SIGN, AND STOPPED WITH THE NOSE GEAR PARTIALLY COLLAPSED AGAINST A CURB. THE PILOT SAT STARING AHEAD IN A DAZED STATE, WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AT A HIGH RPM. GROUND WITNESSES TURNED THE ENGINE OFF AND HELPED THE PILOT OUT. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD ONLY EATEN ONE MEAL PER DAY FOR THE PRECEDING 5 DAYS; AND HAD ONLY SLEPT 12 TO 15 HOURS DURING THE PRECEDING 3 DAYS. MEDICAL TESTS AND EVALUATION FOUND NO MEDICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE HIS PSYCHOLOGICAL CONDITION. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months