NTSB Identification: SEA92LA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46080.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 18, 1992 in SILVERTON, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N9675F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE HELICOPTER STRUCK A GUY WIRE. THE PILOT LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE AND LANDED IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF THE LINES THAT BORDERED THE FIELD, HOWEVER, HE DID NOT SEE THE GUY WIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: VISUAL LOOKOUT WAS NOT MAINTAINED. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months