NTSB Identification: NYC92IA086.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47445.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of DELTA AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Thursday, April 23, 1992 in FLUSHING, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: LOCKHEED L-1011-385, registration: N721DA
Injuries: 308 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND THAT THE TIRES 'BLEW' WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN. THE 'NORMAL SINK RATE' FOR THE NOSE WHEEL IS APPROXIMATELY 1 FOOT PER SECOND. THE CALCULATED RATE OF SINK FOR FLIGHT 702 WAS 14.66 FEET PER SECOND. POST INCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE TIRES REVEALED THE FAILURE WAS NOT BECAUSE OF HEAT FROM AN OVER OR UNDER INFLATION CONDITION. IT WAS CONCLUDED BY THE TIRE MANUFACTURER THAT THE TIRE FAILURE WAS 'MOST LIKELY' THE RESULT OF THE EXCESSIVE FORCES APPLIED DURING THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE CAPTAIN'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN AN EXCESSIVE NOSEWHEEL RATE OF SINK AND SUBSEQUENT OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR TIRES. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months