NTSB Identification: NYC92DGT01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52826.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 05, 1992 in JULIAN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: SCHEMPP-HIRTH DISCUS BT, registration: N224WT
Injuries: 1 Serious. WITNESSES NOTICED THE SPEED BRAKES WERE DEPLOYED, WHILE THE GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED DURING TAKEOFF AND CLIMB. ATTEMPTS TO RADIO THE PILOT AND ALERT HIM OF THE SPEED BRAKE POSITION WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE GLIDER WAS RELEASED AT 2900 FEET, AND IT DESCENDED WITH THE SPEED BRAKES STILL DEPLOYED. THE PILOT TRIED TO RETURN AND LAND, BUT DID NOT REACH THE GLIDERPORT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GLIDER STRUCK A TREE AND WAS DAMAGED AS THE PILOT WAS MAKING AN OFF GLIDERPORT LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT USE OF THE SPEED BRAKES, WHICH RESULTED IN AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months