NTSB Identification: MIA92LA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45905.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 26, 1992 in BROOKSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2335K
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PVT PILOT STATED THAT IN THE LANDING FLARE HE ENCOUNTERED STRONG GUSTY WINDS AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT NOSED OVER COMING TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING THE LANDING FLARE, IN GUSTY WINDS. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months