NTSB Identification: MIA92LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45904.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 04, 1992 in ST. PETERSBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: WACO U1-C, registration: N13562
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE IN GUSTY AND SHIFTING WINDS AND THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY CROSSWINDS. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months