NTSB Identification: LAX92LA193.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46376.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 30, 1992 in COOLIDGE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18A, registration: N1360C
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT HAD LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON A DIRT ROAD NEAR A FARM MACHINERY CONCERN. AFTER CONDUCTING HIS BUSINESS, THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF EASTBOUND ON THE DIRT ROAD, WHICH HAD ABOUT 2,000 FT OF USABLE DISTANCE. ONCE AIRBORNE, THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOO LOW TO CLEAR THE POWER LINES AT THE END OF THE ROAD. THE WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT BEGIN A LEFT TURN TO AVOID THE POWER LINES AND THE LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT CART WHEELED TO A STOP IN AN ADJACENT COTTON FIELD. THE WITNESSES SAID THAT 'HEAVY' AND 'GUSTING' WINDS FROM VARIABLE DIRECTIONS WERE PRESENT DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE LAST MEDICAL CERTIFICATE OF RECORD FOR THE PILOT WAS A SECOND CLASS MEDICAL ISSUED APRIL 23, 1979.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S USE OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Apr1992 | Index of months